View more on these topics

Redstone rapped for leaking personal data

Redstone Mortgages breached the Data Protection Act by accidentally revealing 15,333 customers’ account details.

The Information Commissioner’s Office says the breach occurred when the lender emailed personal information relating to 15,333 mortgage accounts to a member of the public by mistake.

The information, which included personal data relating to individuals’ arrears or possession proceedings, was sent to Redstone’s head office and several other recipients as part of a monthly analysis report. It was not encrypted or password-protected and was initially intended for a consultant using a private email address. Instead, the information was sent to a member of the public who had a similar email address.

Redstone Mortgages chief executive officer David Lautier has now signed an undertaking to ensure all reports containing personal details will be password-protected before being sent to an external email address. The agreement also requires that Redstone Mortgages implements other security measures as deemed appropriate to ensure personal data is protected against unauthorised access.

From April 6, 2010, the ICO will have the power to levy fines for serious breaches of the Data Protection Act, which may be as high as £500,000.

In February, Skipton Building Society leaked 3,000 account details when they were accidentally printed on statements sent to other customers.

ICO head of enforcement and investigations Sally-Anne Poole says: “It is essential that the right procedure is followed and care is taken when sending out emails of this nature.

“If personal data falls into the wrong hands, individuals could experience considerable distress. It appears this method of sending out reports containing personal information has been common practice within Redstone for a while.”

Recommended

India budget: BJP focuses on growth

By Kunal Desai, Head of Indian Equities

With markets kept open on Saturday, finance minister Arun Jaitley delivered a promising budget focused on growth and decentralisation. While many complained about a six-day working week, there was much to be pleased about and the markets rallied in the afternoon to finish in the green.

Newsletter

News and expert analysis straight to your inbox

Sign up

Comments

    Leave a comment

    Close

    Why register with Money Marketing ?

    Providing trusted insight for professional advisers.  Since 1985 Money Marketing has helped promote and analyse the financial adviser community in the UK and continues to be the trusted industry brand for independent insight and advice.

    News & analysis delivered directly to your inbox
    Register today to receive our range of news alerts including daily and weekly briefings

    Money Marketing Events
    Be the first to hear about our industry leading conferences, awards, roundtables and more.

    Research and insight
    Take part in and see the results of Money Marketing's flagship investigations into industry trends.

    Have your say
    Only registered users can post comments. As the voice of the adviser community, our content generates robust debate. Sign up today and make your voice heard.

    Register now

    Having problems?

    Contact us on +44 (0)20 7292 3712

    Lines are open Monday to Friday 9:00am -5.00pm

    Email: customerservices@moneymarketing.com