Aspect8 crowned Money Marketing’s Adviser of the Year


Click the video above to watch highlights from the night

Aspect8 has scooped the prestigious Adviser Firm of the Year title at the Money Marketing Financial Services Awards 2015.

The company was awarded the trophy at a glittering ceremony at Old Billingsgate in London by comedian and host Hugh Dennis (far right) and Scottish Widows head of individual distribution Damian Coleman (far left).

The award was accepted by Aspect8 chief executive Ian Cooke (second from left) and director Brian Potter (second from right). Judges commended Aspect8 for the quality of its advice and the way it had invested in its technology to support low value clients.

Aspect8 winners 2015

The Small Adviser of the Year award, for advice firms with less than five advisers, went to First Wealth. First Wealth was praised for its aspirations for growth backed by a solid business plan, and for “really knowing where the business is going”.

The Outstanding Contribution to the Industry award went to former pensions minister Steve Webb, who was presented with his gold bar by Circero Group director and chief corporate counsel Iain Anderson and Aberdeen Asset Management head of UK financial institutions Chrissy Shuttleworth.

The Best Network award went to Tenet, while the Company of the Year award went to Royal London.

Awards pic 2015

A book of the night with a full list of the winners and the judges’ comments can be viewed here. Photos from the night are available here You can also let us know what you thought of last night’s ceremony to be in with the chance of winning £250 in Amazon vouchers Thanks again to all our guests, sponsors and readers for making the Money Marketing Awards such a great night – and congratulations to all the winners.

All the adviser and provider winners

Best Multi Manager/Multi Asset Provider: Standard Life

Birthstar Best Corporate Adviser: Wingate Benefit Solutions

Tenet Best Protection Provider: Legal & General

Schroders Best Investment Adviser: Fiducia Wealth Management

Best Mortgage Adviser: London & Country Mortgages

Lansons Best Pension Provider: Royal London

Best Support Service: True Potential Adviser Services

Best Platform: Standard Life

Best Use of Technology by an Adviser: True Potential Wealth Management

Aviva Best Paraplanner: Martin Green, Chadney Bulgin Chartered Financial Planners

Best Mortgage Lender: Nationwide

Royal London Best Retirement Adviser: LEBC The Retirement Adviser

Trust Pensions Best Auto-Enrolment Solution: Foster Denovo

Best Network: Tenet Group

Loveurope Best Specialist Fund Group: First State Investment

Best Professional Development Award: Sense

Best Small Protection Adviser (fewer than 5 advisers): Plan Money

Vitality Life Best Protection Adviser: London & Country Mortgages

Best Tax and Long-Term Savings Adviser: Almary Green Investments

AML Group Best Investment Fund Group: Invesco Perpetual

James Hay Partnership Best Wealth Management Firm: Brooks Macdonald Asset Management

Best Mortgage Network of the Year: First Complete

Company of the Year – sponsored by Teamspirit: Royal London

Small Adviser of the Year (less than 5 ARs): First Wealth

Scottish Widows Adviser Firm of the Year: Aspect8

Aberdeen Asset Management Outstanding Contribution to the Industry: Steve Webb