This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more here.
X
MM+cover+small+241014

Clean share classes: What the different platforms are offering

  • Print
  • Comments (5)

Standard Life HQ 480

Standard Life is not offering clean share classes as it awaits details from the regulator

A Money Marketing study has revealed a vast difference in the number of clean share classes available through different adviser platforms with many only offering a small range.

Since Cofunds’ announced in September 2011 it was trying to negotiate clean share classes with fund managers there has been debate as to which tactics will offer the cheapest deal for the customer.

Skandia has made it clear it will not request clean share classes from fund managers as it feels clients receive a better deal through the unit rebate terms it negotiates with fund managers.

A Skandia spokeswoman says: “We are choosing not to use clean share classes, and do not currently have any on our platform, however there may be circumstances in the future where we will link to a clean share class. We intend to offer net AMCs that are equivalent of or lower than the clean price.”

Standard Life Wrap has also resisted the addition of clean share classes to its platform in favour of rebates. It says it is waiting for the outcome of the FSA’s final platform policy statement before making a firm decision. The policy statement was due before Christmas but has been delayed as the FSA looking to iron out some of the technicalities around its proposed rules.

Standard Life head of investment group relations Graham Dow says: “At this point in time, we have not added any clean share classes, that is because we are waiting on the detail from the regulator to see whether we need to get there.

“A lot of retail classes with a rebate take the price below the level of a clean share class, we would actually be working against the consumer interest if we pushed them towards clean. We are comfortable with our position of not offering clean share classes at this point in time.”

Fidelity FundsNetwork currently has 347 clean share classes available with a further 300 expected to be added by the end of the first quarter. The firm says it is waiting to see other “special deals” negotiated in the market before adding many more clean share classes.

Last year, Fidelity head of business development Ed Dymott said: “There have always been discussions around special deals being done between fund managers and platforms, and although FundsNetwork has never undertaken this type of approach, we will clearly be taking an active interest as these terms become disclosed to see if there are any material differences.”

Mark Polson

Mark Polson

The Lang Cat principal Mark Polson says: “It is becoming a necessity to have clean share classes available as more and more investments move between platforms. While some platforms are looking to get deals through rebates it is important they get clean available as soon as possible.”

AJ Bell, Seven Investment Management and Parmenion say advisers are able to access all clean share classes available in the UK through their platforms.

AJ Bell marketing director Billy Mackay says: “There is no restriction on the number of clean asset classes that you can access on our platform. As we have a stockbroking arm we can access any new share class that is launched. If we do not have terms out guys will get the terms from the fund group, apply them to the system then advisers are free to trade in the fund.”

Parmenion managing partner Richard Mein says: “The Parmenion platform has access to the entire universe of tradable securities. As a discretionary platform, fund purchases are at the discretion of the appropriate investment manager. Parmenion has predominantly purchased institutional units and thus the recent move towards clean share pricing in retail units has had only a small impact compared with other platforms.”

Hargreaves Lansdown is another platform which currently does not have any clean share classes available on its platform as it awaits clarity from the regulator in its upcoming policy statement.

Head of advice Danny Cox says: “We currently do not offer clean share classes but we may well do as we go forward, we are still waiting to see what comes out of the FSA’s final platform rules.”

Earlier in the month, Alliance Trust Savings was still finalising agreements with a number of leading fund groups leaving investors unable to place new investments with Invesco Perpetual, Fidelity, Schroders, Henderson, Threadneedle and Standard Life Investments. Apart from SLI, clean share classes have now been added from these fund groups.

From 1 January this year, new investors on the Alliance Trust Savings platform can only invest into clean share class funds, of which there are currently 1,200 available.

Platform proposition manager Brian Davidson says: “We operate a transparent charging model which makes very clear to the customer what they are paying and what we are charging. Clean share classes are the most transparent way of doing this and that is why we made this move from the start of this year.”

Novia chief executive Bill Vasilieff says multiple share classes of the same fund merely serve to confuse advisers and their clients and the platform has rejected requests from fund groups to add additional clean share classes.

He says: “We have a number of fund managers asking us to put their clean share class on the platform but have not done so yet as, there has been no adviser demand, they are not necessarily cheaper, multiple share classes cause confusion among advisers and investors.”

 

PlatformClean share classesTotal Funds
Aegon7823000
AJ Belln/an/a
Ascentric5003500
Alliance Trust Savings12001200
Avalon25006000
Aviva5002200
Cofunds21734300
Axa Elevate6902900
FundsNetwork3471500
Hargreaves LansdownNone3000
James Brearley18003536
James Hay3961865
Novia7952500
Nucleus14005500
Parmenion300334
Praemium10656100
Raymond James27006000
7IMn/an/a
SkandiaNone1182
Standard LifeNone2300
Transact10958690
Wealthtime7002000
Zurich2001596

  • Print
  • Comments (5)

Daily Email Updates
If you enjoyed this article, sign up to receive the latest news and analysis from Money Marketing.

The Money Marketing CPD Centre
Build your annual CPD - you can log and plan your CPD hours for free with The Money Marketing CPD Centre.

Taxbriefs Advantage
Advantage is a digital reference source giving unbiased, independent, answers to your technical queries. Subscribe to Taxbriefs Advantage.

Readers' comments (5)

  • Very interesting list -- showing up those with a clear vested interest in rebates.

    Unsuitable or offensive? Report this comment

  • Well done MM. Some proper journalism.

    Unsuitable or offensive? Report this comment

  • Like other articles recently - the devil is in the detail - and fund manager charges are just one part of the equation when chosing a platform.
    Personally I would rather have a rebated offering, but cheap/free trading than clean classes, and charges that can soar for managing an active portfolio. Each to their own though.
    Also nothing here about platform profitability - they are not charities and as advisers we continually expect technological development, who pays for that if platforms can't take something and we all want free access & trading! Think about it!
    Whilst people like Alliance try to come all squeeky clean, they have trading costs and other costs that others can absord with the use of rebates.
    Theres no such thing as a free lunch folks!

    Unsuitable or offensive? Report this comment

  • What's interesting, and I've noticed is that clean share class cost is often more than the cost of 'dirty' less a rebate!

    Barmy...

    Unsuitable or offensive? Report this comment

  • The use of a good price comparison tool like synaptic comparator will illustrate the true cost of platform and fund. Some also illustrate the cost of running models and take into switch charges, wrapper charges and any other charge you care to mention. In my opinion price is what you pay, value is what you get.

    Unsuitable or offensive? Report this comment

Have your sayEdit my profile/screen name

You must sign in to make a comment

Fund Data

Editor's Pick



Poll

Do you think Citizens Advice is capable of delivering a good at-retirement guidance service?

Job of the week

Latest jobs

View all jobs

Most recent comments

View more comments